Poker Hands Odds

Having a good understanding of the odds of you or anyone else having a given hand can increase your chance of winning.

The table below shows the odd of a particular hand being dealt in a 5 card game from a 52 card deck.

Hand5 Cards
Royal Flush1 in 649,739 Hands Dealt
Straight Flush1 in 72,192 Hands Dealt
Four of a Kind1 in 4,164 Hands Dealt
Full House1 in 693 Hands Dealt
Flush1 in 508 Hands Dealt
Straight1 in 254 Hands Dealt
Three of a Kind1 in 46 Hands Deal
Two Pair1 in 20 Hands Dealt
One Pair1 in 4 Hands Dealt
No Pair1 in 2 Hands Dealt

The next table lists the hands in order of increasing frequency, and shows how many ways each hand can be dealt in 3, 5, and 7 cards.

Hand3 Cards5 Cards7 Cards
Straight Flush484041,584
Four of a Kind0624224,848
Full House03,7443,473,184
Flush1,0965,1084,047,644
Straight72010,2006,180,020
Three of a Kind5254,9126,461,620
Two Pair0123,55231,433,400
One Pair3,7441,098,24058,627,800
High Card16,4401,302,54023,294,460

The above tables can only provide a rough guide as the exact odds are affected by many variables including the number of players and the version of poker being played.

Visit our Poker Rules page and Poker Versions for some of the many variants of the game whilst our Poker Hands and Poker Tips pages for advice that should help you improve your game and our Poker History page provides some insights into the games origin.